Emmy Awards 2020 Full Winners List

The 72nd edition of the Emmy Awards 2020 took place this morning in a virtual ceremony because of the restrictions caused by the global pandemic.

This part of the Academy of Arts and Sciences of Television of the United States has been hosted by comedian and presenter Jimmy Kimmel and has left the series Schitt’s Creek as the big winner in the comedy category, thanks to nine awards. 

In contrast, in Watchmen, she has taken the cat to the water with 11 figurines in the category of mini-series. On the other hand, the enormous Succession has also been reinforced tonight, while half the world awaits its new season.

In the Emmy Awards 2020, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ros, Mr Ludwig Göransson has also won an award for his Mandalorian soundtrack.

Emmy Awards 2020: Full Winners List

COMEDY

Best Lead Actor

  • Anthony Anderson (‘Black-ish’s)
  • Don Cheadle (‘Black Monday’)
  • Ted Danson (‘The Good Place’)
  • Michael Douglas (‘The Kominsky Method)
  • Eugene Levy (‘ Schitt’s Creek ‘) (WINNER)
  • Ramy Youssef (‘Ramy’)

Best Leading Actress

  • Christina Applegate (‘Dead to me’)
  • Rachel Brosnahan (‘The Marvelous MMrsMaisel’)
  • Linda Cardellini (‘Dead to me’)
  • Catherine O’Hara (‘Schitt’s Creek’)  (WINNER)
  • Issa Rae (‘Insecure’)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross (‘Black-ish’s)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali (‘Ramy’)
  • Alan Arkin (‘The Kominsky Method)
  • Andre Braugher (‘Brooklyn Nine-Nine’)
  • Sterling K. Brown (‘The Wonderful MMrsMaisel’)
  • William Jackson Harper (‘The Good Place’)
  • Daniel Levy (‘Schitt’s Creek’) (WINNER)
  • Tony Shalhoub (‘The Wonderful MMrsMaisel’)
  • Kenan Thompson (‘Saturday Night Live’)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Alex Borstein (‘The Wonderful Mrs Maisel’)
  • D’Arcy Carden (‘The Good Place’)
  • Betty Gilpin (‘GLOW’)
  • Marin Hinkle (‘The Wonderful Mrs Maisel’)
  • Kate McKinnon (‘Saturday Night Live’)
  • Annie Murphy (‘Schitt’s Creek’) (WINNER)
  • Yvonne Orji (‘Insecure’)
  • Cecily Strong (‘Saturday Night Live’)

Best Screenplay

  • Michael Schur (‘The good place’)
  • Tony McNamara (‘The Great’)
  • Daniel Levy (‘Schitt’s Creek’) (WINNER)
  • David West Read (‘Schitt’s Creek’)
  • Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil (‘What we do in the shadows’)
  • Paul Simms (‘What we do in the shadows’)
  • Stefani Robinson (‘What we do in the shadows’)

Best Direction

  • Matt Shakman (‘The Great’)
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino (‘The Marvelous Mrs Maisel’)
  • Daniel Palladino (‘The Marvelous Mrs Maisel’)
  • Gail Mancuso (‘Modern family’)
  • Ramy Youssef (‘Ramy’)
  • Andrew Cividino and Dan Levy (‘Schitt’s Creek’) (WINNER)
  • James Burrows (‘Will & Grace’)

Best Comedy

  • ‘Larry David’
  • ‘Dead To Me’
  • ‘The Good Place’
  • ‘Insecure’
  • ‘The Kominsky method’
  • ‘The wonderful Mrs Maisel.’
  • ‘Schitt’s Creek’ (WINNER)
  • ‘What we do in the shadows’

DRAMA

Best Lead Actor

  • Jason Bateman (‘Ozark’)
  • Sterling K. Brown (‘This is us’)
  • Steve Carell (‘The Morning Show’)
  • Bryan Cox (‘Succession’)
  • Billy Porter (‘Pose’)
  • Jeremy Strong (‘Succession’) (WINNER)

Best Leading Actress

  • Jennifer Aniston (‘The Morning Show’)
  • Olivia Colman (‘The Crown’)
  • Jodie Comer (‘Killing Eve’)
  • Laura Linney (‘Ozark’)
  • Sandra Oh (‘Killing Eve’)
  • Zendaya (‘ Euphoria ‘) (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Nicholas Braun (‘Succession’)
  • Billy Crudup (‘The Morning Show’) (WINNER)
  • Kieran Culkin (‘Succession’)
  • Mark Duplass (‘The Morning Show’)
  • Giancarlo Esposito (‘Better Call Saul’)
  • Matthew Macfadyen (‘Succession’)
  • Bradley Whitford (‘The Handmaid’s Tale’)
  • Jeffrey Wright (‘Westworld’)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Helena Bonham Carter (‘The Crown’)
  • Laura Dern (‘Big Little Lies’)
  • Julia Garner (‘Ozark’) (WINNER)
  • Thandie Newton (‘Westworld’)
  • Fiona Shaw (‘Killing Eve’)
  • Sarah Snook (‘Succession’)
  • Meryl Streep (‘Big Little Lies’)
  • Samira Wiley (‘The Handmaid’s Tale’)

Best Screenplay

  • Thomas Schnauz (‘Better call Saul’)
  • Gordon Smith (‘Better call Saul’)
  • Peter Morgan (‘The Crown’)
  • Chris Mundy (‘Ozark’)
  • John Shiban (‘Ozark’)
  • Miki Johnson (‘Ozark’)
  • Jesse Armstrong (‘Succession’) (WINNER)

Best Direction

  • Benjamin Caron (‘The Crown’)
  • Jessica Hobbs (‘The Crown’)
  • Lesli Linka Glatter (‘Homeland’)
  • Mimi Leder (‘The Morning Show’)
  • Alik Shakarov (‘Ozark’)
  • Ben Semanoff (‘Ozark’)
  • Andrij Parekh (‘Succession’) (WINNER)
  • Mark Mylod (‘Succession’)

Best Drama

  • ‘Better Call Saul’
  • ‘The Crown’
  • ‘The Handmaid’s Tale’
  • ‘Killing Eve’
  • ‘Ozark’
  • ‘The Mandalorian’
  • ‘Stranger Things
  • ‘Succession’ (WINNER)

LIMITED SERIES AND TV MOVIES

Best Lead Actor

  • Jeremy Irons (‘Watchmen’)
  • Hugh Jackman (‘The Scam (Bad Education)’)
  • Paul Mescal (‘Normal People’)
  • Jeremy Pope (‘Hollywood’)
  • Mark Ruffalo (‘ The Undeniable Truth ‘) (WINNER)

Best Leading Actress

  • Cate Blanchett (‘Mrs. America’)
  • Shira Haas (‘Unorthodox’)
  • Regina King (‘Watchmen’) (WINNER)
  • Octavia Spencer For (‘Madam CJ Walker: A Self Made Woman’)
  • Kerry Washington For (‘Little Fires Everywhere)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (‘Watchmen’) (WINNER)
  • Jovan Adepo (‘Watchmen’)
  • Tituss Burgess (‘Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs the Reverend’)
  • Louis Gosset (‘Watchmen’)
  • Dylan McDermott (‘Hollywood’)
  • Jim Parsons (‘Hollywood’)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Uzo Aduba (‘Mrs. America’) (WINNER)
  • Toni Collette (‘Believe Me’)
  • Margo Martindale (‘Mrs. America’)
  • Jean Smart (‘Watchmen’)
  • Holland Taylor (‘Hollywood’)
  • Tracey Ullman (‘Mrs. America’)

Best screenplay

  • Tanya Barfield (‘Mrs America’)
  • Sally Rooney and Alice Birch (‘Normal People’)
  • Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman (‘Believe Me’)
  • Anna Winger (‘Unorthodox’)
  • Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson (‘Watchmen’) (WINNERS)

Best direction

  • Lynn Shelton (‘Little fires everywhere)
  • Lenny Abrahamson (‘Normal People’)
  • Maria Schrader (‘Unorthodox’) (WINNER)
  • Nicole Kassell (‘Watchmen’)
  • Steph Green (‘Watchmen’)
  • Stephen Williams (‘Watchmen’)

Best Limited Series

  • ‘Watchmen’ (WINNER)
  • ‘Little Fires Everywhere
  • ‘Mrs. America’
  • ‘Believe me’
  • ‘Unorthodox’

There were many nominations for the best TV Series Award. “Watchman” got awarded the best TV series award in the Emmy Awards 2020.

Best Film

  • ‘The Scam’ (WINNER)
  • ‘American Son’
  • ‘Dolly Parton: Chords of the Heart – These Old Bones’
  • ‘El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
  • ‘Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs Reverend.’

In Emmy Awards 2020 “The Scam” got awarded with the best film award.

VARIETIES AND REALITIES

Best Competition Program

  • ‘The Masked Singer’
  • ‘Nailed It’
  • ‘RuPaul’s Drag Race’ (WINNER)
  • ‘Top Chef’
  • ‘The Voice’

Best talk show

  • ‘The Daily Show’
  • ‘Full Frontal’
  • ‘Jimmy Kimmel Live!’
  • ‘Last Week Tonight’ (WINNER)
  • ‘The Late Show’

“Last Week Tonight” has been awarded for the best talk show in Emmy Awards 2020.

Conclusion

Here we have listed all the actors and actresses who got nominated and which one of them got the Emmy Awards 2020.  Hope you enjoyed the article.

Mongersmint is a new medium, do not hesitate to share our article on social networks to boost us. 🙂

How much did you like this information about the Emmy Awards 2020 Full Winner List? Do tell us in the comment section. We are always happy to know about your views on our provided information. Also, do follow us on social media | FacebookInstagramTwitterLinkedIn| for all the latest information and news around the world. Join our tribe and allow us to become a part of your life.

Show full profile

MongersMint

We are a group of people that shares the same idea of helping people with their online business problems. Mongersmint is a content-focused digital marketing agency. A premium service that only caters to make your business idea (your dream) possible.

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates around the world.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Mongersmint
Logo